Defenses to bankruptcy fraud include, but are not limited to: (1) asserting lack of materiality of a false statement; and 2) that the defendant strictly followed the advice of bankruptcy counsel who was directing him to act in accordance with the law, thereby negating the mental state required for fraud.
Embezzlement by Custodian
18 U.S.C. § 153 makes it a federal crime to “knowingly and fraudulently appropriates to his own use, embezzles, spends, or transfers any property or secretes or destroys any document belonging to the estate of a debtor which came into his charge as trustee, custodian, marshal, or other officer of the court”. A conviction for embezzlement under 18 U.S.C. § 153 can result in up to five years in prison.
Purchase of Assets by Custodian