Purchase of Assets by Custodian
18 U.S.C. § 154 makes it a federal crime for a “custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court”, to “knowingly purchase, directly or indirectly, any property of the estate of which he is such officer in a case under Title 11″, or who “knowingly refuses to permit a reasonable opportunity for the inspection of the documents and accounts relating to the affairs of estates in his charge by parties in interest when directed by the court to do so.”
Unlawful Fee Agreements
18 U.S.C. § 155 makes it a federal crime for a debtor, creditor, receiver, trustee or representative or attorney of any of them, in any bankruptcy case to “knowingly and fraudulently enters into any agreement, express or implied, with another such party in interest or attorney for another such party in interest, for the purpose of fixing the fees or other compensation to be paid to any party in interest for services rendered in connection therewith, from the assets of the estate.” A conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 155 can lead to a fine of up to $250,000 and a one year prison sentence.
Hobbs Act Robbery